[ Th[is] privacy policy ]

Company
This is Support B.V. (hereafter: This is Support) is a company based in Utrecht, Computerweg 3, 3542 DP.

How This is Support complies with the General Data Protection Regulation

Careful handling of personal data is very important for This is Support. "Personal data" means any information concerning the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable individual. Examples of personal data include names, emails and postal addresses. All personal data about you collected by This is Support is treated as strictly confidential and will not be passed on to third parties without your express permission. 

In addition, on this page you will find information about what you can do if you want to object to the collection and storage of your data.

Personal data that we acquire

This is Support will, after entering into an agreement, record details of your personal and /or business data collected through use of our services and/or through the information you provide us with. We only collect the data necessary to carry out our services properly. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name;
  • Salutation;
  • Email address;
  • Address data;
  • Telephone number;
  • IP address (for Google Analytics unique visitors).

Client, supplier or other relation

In order to give you an even better user experience and to better fit in our offer for you, we use your personal data if you give your consent. If you contact us, by email, social media or telephone, we mayask for your contact details. We do this so we are able to contact you at a later stage regarding your initial request. Your data is only accessible to those within the organization who are handling your request.

The personal data will be processed in connection with the following purposes:

  • For the execution of agreements, transactions and services;
  • For answering questions and complaints from those involved;
  • In the context of internal business operations;
  • For marketing purposes & relationship management;
  • If necessary, discovering illegal behavior regarding This is Support, her relations and her employees.

We use various IT resources, such as email, to communicate with each other and with you. We keep a history of this as long as this is relevant for follow-up, accountability and security. To enable our IT systems to work and protect, we process, among other things, IP address and user data. We do not store your personal data longer than is legally required and, after the legal deadline has expired, ensure that your data is destroyed.

In the settlement of claims, it is necessary to use and store the relevant personal data for as long as pertinent. For the performance of internal controls, such as audits, we process relevant data from clients, employees and candidates. In order to invoice and account for our services, we process relevant data. For our financial administration and for checking and approving invoices, we store relevant data. We may use personal data for legal purposes.

To measure how customers experience and use our services, we conduct surveys. With the help of analyzing and reports we continuously improve our services. We do report this to clients. We avoid the use of personal data as much as possible, sometimes we are forced to use a limited amount of data. Where possible, we combine data and make it anonymous.

Processing personal data

We process personal data because:

  • The processing is necessary for the execution of an agreement with the person concerned;
  • The processing takes place on the basis of a legal obligation;
  • The person concerned has explicitly given consent for the processing. A data subject always has the right to withdraw his permission.

Exchange of personal data

This is Support uses the collected personal data for its own business operations. Insofar as there is no explicit consent or legal obligation, the exchange of information is exclusively based on the execution of the agreement. We do not share data with third parties.

Security of personal data

As part of our working method and being compliant with the AVG / GDPR, we keep an overview of our personal data processing resources and the associated organizations. When selecting suppliers of these products, we take into account our own policy and the applicable laws and regulations.

Your privacy rights

In the General Data Protection Regulation the most important rights for those involved are laid down by law. Each party involved has the right to inspect, correct, supplement, erase, forget, limit, transfer, and the right of objection with regard to the processing of his personal data free of charge.

If the processing of your data is based on permission, you can withdraw it at any time. You can do this by contacting us via the email form or e-mail info@thisissupport.nl. You will receive a reply from our Data Protection Officer as soon as possible.

Complaints

Every person involved has the right to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) if the data subjects are of the opinion that This is Support does not comply with the General Data Protection Regulation. 

You can also submit a complaint or incident to This is Support, which you can report via the following e-mail address: info@thisissupport.nl. We hope that it does not come to that and will always try to meet our obligations before that time. In the case of a (potential) data breach, our FG (Data Protection Officer) will contact the AP (Authority for Personal Data) and the data subjects.

About our privacy policy

We can change this privacy statement, for example when we process more or other personal data of yours, or when we are obliged to do so on the basis of privacy laws and regulations. We advise you to regularly take note of changes. You can always request earlier versions of the privacy statement.

In case you feel the need to contact us, please send your e-mail to info@thisissupport.nl or call (+31)85 - 732 52 20.

This version is made in April 2021

Contact us